Expy Multimedia: What is Diversity Visa Lottery?

Breaking News

Subscribe

Thursday, 16 August 2012

What is Diversity Visa Lottery?


DV Lottery is the name for the American Government's official visa lottery program, also popularly known as Green card lottery. DV Visa Lottery application form will be available only in the American Government's web site. American Government is conducting this DV Lottery program every year to maintain the diversity of its people. So they allow qualified people with the required education or work experience to participate in the annually held visa lottery program. Also those applicants should be born in an eligible country as per the list of the U.S State department.
Normally those countries which did sent less than 50,000 people to the USA within the last 5 years are eligible.
 Nigeria is one of the countries in the Africa region and people born here are allowed to participate in the DV lottery. Those who want to participate in this USA green card lottery visa program must have the required education or work experience as per the DV lottery instructions.
If you don't have the eligibility requirements don't apply for this program. A person is allowed to submit only one E-DV entry as primary applicant. If he applied more than one entry, then all the entries will be removed from the lottery system without any notice to him.
Normally Nigerian people must have successfully finished 12 years of education including primary and secondary education equivalent to USA high school certificate. Or the applicants must have 2 years of work experience within the last 5 years in a job after 2 years of education/training to perform that job.
To play the U.S.A Visa Lottery education requirements for the Nigeria based applicants are as follows.
Applicants must have 5 scores of “C6” or higher in 5 different subjects on the WAEC, SSCE, or NABTEB certified exams. Combination of exams from different years can be combined. For example, applicants can use 3 passing scores from a WAEC exam from 2002 and 2 passing scores from an exam in 2003 that will qualify for the program. However, each of the 5 passing scores MUST be in different subjects. Applicants may also qualify with BSC degree, HND, or OND from an accredited university or polytechnic institution.
WAEC to qualify, the subjects must be academic subjects like English, biology, or math. Trade subjects, for like plumbing or garment making, do not count for the program.
Each diversity visa lottery is named after the fiscal year which it is designed for. The lottery will issue 50,000 LPR American visas for the people who meet the requirements from eligible countries in the fiscal year. The DV Lottery winner will not be given away with the U.S.A immigrant visa but will be given a chance to apply for the immigrant visa by paying the necessary non refundable visa fees and will be required to proof the eligibility for the program. An unmarried eligible person will get a visa while a married person may get visas for his spouse and eligible children to enter the USA along with him. There they can change their status to LPR status by following the instruction.

Be warned if you get any notification by Email, phone or by fax, double check them. And don't send any money by bank draft or any money transfer service.



Related Topics
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Designed By Expy Multimedia